Privacy policy

Last updated: 17 December 2021, 11:00 PM (CET)

About our privacy policy

PastePixel cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by PastePixel. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 17 December 2021, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

About the data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

Platform (website)

The PastePixel website has been developed in-house. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of our services will not be shared with third parties. We take many security measures to protect your data. We continuously monitor and update our software to comply with the latest security updates. In addition, we use techniques such as SSL encryption to secure your connection to our site.

Account

When you create an account with us, you provide the following information: your email address and a password. We use your email address to contact you and you should use this as your username to log in. The password you provide is stored using a secure hashing algorithm. We will never be able to see your password.

Other information we collect is your IP address, user agent (browser data) and the date & time of login. We use this to recognize and prevent fraud. The IP address is in some cases used for fraud detection via third parties. Furthermore, the data is not shared with third parties.

Contact forms

When you submit a contact form, you provide your name, email address and message. In addition, we store your IP address and user agent to recognize and possibly prevent abuse. This data is not shared with third parties.

Payment Processing

We use the Mollie platform to handle (part of) the payments in our webshop. Mollie processes your country and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymized) data with third parties in this context. All the above-mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie's services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not store your data longer than permitted by law.

Purpose of the data processing

General purpose of the processing

We only use your data for the purpose of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share information with us and we use this information to - other than at your request - contact you at a later time, we will ask you for explicit permission for this. Your data will not be shared with third parties, other than to comply with accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all kept confidential by virtue of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. This data (for example your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigations

In some cases, PastePixel can be held on the basis of a legal obligation to share your data in connection with government tax or criminal investigations. In such a case, we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

Retention periods

We keep your data as long as you are a client of ours. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also regard this as a request to forget. On the basis of applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have prepared as a result of your assignment.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right of rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right to transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right to object and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Cookies

Google Analytics

Cookies are placed via our website from the American company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to keep track of and to get reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be obliged to provide access to this data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. We collect information about your surfing behavior and share this data with Google. Google can interpret this information in conjunction with other data sets and in this way track your movements on the internet. Google uses this information to offer, among other things, targeted advertisements (Adwords) and other Google services and products.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users' experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they click, what users like and dislike, etc.) and this allows us to and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data about the behavior of our users and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in an anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only) and preferred language for displaying our website . Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymised user profile. Hotjar is contractually prohibited from selling data collected on our behalf.

For more information, please refer to the "about Hotjar" section of the Hotjar support site.

Third party cookies

In the event that software solutions from third parties use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Contact details

PastePixel
Email: hello@pastepixel.com